Brazil Tourist Visa
For all US citizens coming to Brazil,
you need a valid US Passport AND you need to have a Brazilian Visa to enter into Brazil. While it used to take up to 2 months they have expedited the process and decreased the fee from $160 down to $40! You can do it online now, but don't get it before 90 days prior to entering Brazil. Go to the website which will open in a new window. http://www.vfsglobal.com/brazil-evisa/



"It’s about to get much easier for American citizens to get their Brazilian visa. Back in October, Brazil announced that it allow travelers from certain countries to apply for an e-visa, making it easier to get to the country without having to apply for a visa in person at an embassy or visa center abroad. Nationals of Australia, Canada, Japan and the US can apply for their Brazilian visitor visa via the new e-visa service. In addition, the cost to get a Brazilian visa has dropped from $160 to just $40 — plus an online service fee of $4.24. The new visitor e-visa is valid for both business and leisure travelers.

The move is part of a government effort to attract more tourists to Brazil, as the number of US citizens visiting the country has declined in recent years. In 2014, approximately 657,000 American tourists visited Brazil. In 2015, that number dropped to 576,000, and in 2016, the year Rio de Janeiro hosted the summer Olympics, the number fell to 570,000.
To apply, go to the Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs website and register an account. Then, complete the Visa Application Form, upload the mandatory documents and answer a set of questions. Finally, make your payment directly on the site. Once your application has been submitted, you’ll get an email with a reference number. The final decision on your visa will be made by the Brazilian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and you should hear a final decision via email within 4-5 business days.
As a result of the simplified process, the country is expecting a 25% boost in foreign tourist arrivals. Although it depends on the nationality of the applicant, the site says that visas are generally valid for two years from the date of issue."